In re Davon H.
[…] Mays stated respondent seemed to be a good parent, “you could tell they loved her and she loved them.” Respondent’s sister, Shana Mays, testified similarly that she saw respondent and the children occasionally, had no concerns regarding how the children were treated and never saw any signs of abuse or neglect. 3 The trial court overruled respondent’s objection to the admission of hearsay statements made by a child not the subject of the proceeding at bar, noting that evidence of abuse and neglect by a parent of a child is admissible to prove abuse or neglect of another sibling. See 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2012) (“In any hearing under [the Juvenile Court Act], proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible.”). -7- ¶ 28 The trial court held all three minors to be abused and neglected. It found Dr. Glick’s medical testimony was credible. The court stated Dr.