IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It also gives each commission final executive authority
5 Our opinion takes no position on how the separation of powers clause applies to those
executive departments that are headed by the independently elected members of the Council
of State. See N.C. Const. art. III, § 7 (providing for the election of the Secretary of State,
Auditor, Treasurer, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Attorney General, Commissioner
of Labor, Commissioner of Agriculture, and Commissioner of Insurance). The facts of this
case concern DENR, which unquestionably falls under the Governor’s purview. See N.C.G.S.
§ 143B-6(6) (2013) (identifying DENR as a principal department); id. § 143B-9 (2013) (“The
head of each principal State department, except those departments headed by popularly
elected officers, shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his pleasure.”).
-20-
STATE EX REL. MCCRORY V. BERGER
Opinion of the Court
over certain DENR decisions, sapping the power of a principal administrative
department over which the Governor has greater control. See id. § 130A-309.202(f);
id. §§ 143B-290(1)(c), -293.6; see also id. §§ 143B-9, -6(6).