IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Our current constitution and a variety of statutes continue to recognize that
the authority to appoint an official does not result in control of the appointee; having
and exercising such authority does not implicate separation of powers. The
constitution and statutes place with one or more officials in one branch the authority
to appoint officials in another branch.20 Moreover, various statutory schemes allow
19 The commissioners appointed under the statutes at issue here likewise must take
oaths before taking on the responsibilities of their positions. See N.C.G.S. § 11-1 (2013)
(“[O]aths . . . are necessary . . . to the important end of good government . . . [and] ought to
be taken and administered with the utmost solemnity.”); id. § 11-7 (2013) (“[E]very person
elected or appointed to hold any office . . . shall . . . take and subscribe to the following oath:
‘I . . . do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will . . . be faithful and bear true allegiance to