IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be taken and administered with the utmost solemnity.”); id. § 11-7 (2013) (“[E]very person
elected or appointed to hold any office . . . shall . . . take and subscribe to the following oath:
‘I . . . do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will . . . be faithful and bear true allegiance to
the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or
may be established for the government thereof; and that I will endeavor to support,
maintain and defend the Constitution of said State . . . .’ ”); see also id. § 143B-13(a) (2013)
(“[E]ach member [is appointed] on the basis of interest in public affairs, good judgment,
knowledge, and ability in the field for which appointed, and with a view to providing
diversity of interest and points of view in the membership.”).
20 See N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-752, -753 (Chief Justice makes appointments to the Office of
Administrative Hearings, housed in the executive branch); Melott, 320 N.C. at 526, 359
S.E.2d at 788 (Meyer, J., concurring in result) (recognizing that the Office of Administrative