IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
[…] identified as governmental immunity, while sovereign immunity applies to the State
and its agencies.” Craig, 363 N.C. at 335 n.3, 678 S.E.2d at 353 n. 3 (2009). Although
this claim implicates sovereign immunity because the State is financially responsible
for the payment of judgments against local boards of education for claims brought
pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 143-299.4, -300.1(c) (2013), the specific
question of the Commission’s subject matter jurisdiction over this claim is one of
governmental immunity because the named party is the local board of education.
Section 143-300.1 states in pertinent part:
(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall
have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against
any county board of education or any city board of
education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged . . .
negligent act or omission of the driver . . . of a public school
bus or school transportation service vehicle when:
(1) The driver is an employee of the county or city
administrative unit of which that board is the
governing body, and the driver is paid or
-4-
IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
authorized to be paid by that administrative
unit. . . .
and which driver was at the time of the alleged negligent
act or omission operating a public school bus or school
transportation service vehicle in accordance with G.S.
115C-242 in the course of his employment by or training
for that administrative unit or board . . . .
Id. § 143-300.1(a) (emphases added). In 1998 the General Assembly added the
language “in accordance with G.S. 115C-242” to the statute. See Current Operations
Appropriations and Capital Improvement Appropriations Act of 1998, ch. 212, sec.
9.17(b), 1997 N.C. Sess. Laws, 937, 975-76 (Reg. Sess. 1998). Section 115C-242, titled
“Use and operation of school buses,” is part of the statutory scheme regulating school