IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
[…] vehicle in other statutes and regulations.4 Therefore, we must conclude that the
General Assembly and the State Board have defined and managed school buses,
activity buses, and school transportation service vehicles as distinct categories of
vehicles. This conclusion is further supported by the fact that school buses and
activity buses, both of which share the clear purpose of transporting passengers, are
patently distinguishable from school transportation service vehicles, which are to be
used for the maintenance and repair of school buses. Consequently, we conclude that
4 For example, section 115C-255 refers individually to “school bus drivers, school
transportation service vehicle drivers and school activity bus drivers,” indicating that the
General Assembly recognized a distinction among them all. N.C.G.S. § 115C-255.
Numerous other provisions refer to activity buses separately. See, e.g., Manual at 5, 6, 9,
13, 18, 31; see also N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(27)(d3); id. §§ 115C-247, -248.
-10-