IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
[…] (allocation and routes); id. §§ 115C-242, -243, -254 (permissible uses); Sch. Support
Div., Transp. Servs., N.C. Dep’t of Pub. Instruction, NC Bus Fleet:
-6-
IRVING V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
North Carolina School Transportation Fleet Manual 5 (June 2015) [hereinafter
Manual] (N.C. State Bd. of Educ. Policy EEO-H-005) (requirements related to
purchase, maintenance, and operation of public school transportation vehicles),
http://www.ncbussafety.org/Manuals/NCBusFleet%20Manual04June2015.pdf.
As noted previously, section 115C-242 directs that “[p]ublic school buses may
be used for the following purposes only,” and nearly all of those authorized uses relate
directly to a school’s provision of instruction to students. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-242(1)
(limiting use to “transportation of pupils enrolled in and employees in the operation
of the school to which [the] bus is assigned” and “transportation to and from such
school for the regularly organized school day”); id. § 115C-242(3) (authorizing
operation of school buses one day before the opening of the regular school term to
transport pupils to and from school for registration and for the distribution of
textbooks); id. § 115C-242(5) (permitting use and operation for transportation of