United States Court of Appeals
[…] intended to preserve [the challenged interpretation]." 456 U.S.
353, 382 (1982) (emphasis added). We have such affirmative intent
in this case. If Congress wanted to "specif[y]" the visa
revocation decisions "to be in the discretion" of the Secretary,
it could have done so in 1996, when it reenacted § 1155 with the
passage of IIRIRA, or in 2004, when it reenacted § 1155 while
removing other language from the same section. On either occasion,
Congress could have, for instance, enumerated § 1155 in
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) or eliminated the phrase "good and sufficient
cause" from § 1155. Congress also could have added clearly
discretionary language in § 1155 -- a familiar tool that Congress
- 48 -
used in other provisions of the INA.30 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C.
§ 1157(c)(1) (providing that the Attorney General "may, in [his]
discretion . . . , admit any refugee . . . determined to be of
special humanitarian concern to the United States");
§ 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii) (providing that the bar on U.S. citizens
convicted of certain offenses against a minor filing a family-
based visa petition shall not apply, if the Secretary, "in [his]
sole and unreviewable discretion," waives the bar). But Congress
did none of these things.