United States Court of Appeals
[…] under section 1158(a) of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
The unambiguous language of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)
withdraws judicial review from decisions "the authority for which
is specified . . . to be in the discretion of the . . . Secretary
of Homeland Security." Id.4 It is not contested that such
decisions are not subject to judicial review. So we must determine
whether the decision to revoke a visa petition approval is
specified to be in the Secretary of Homeland Security's discretion.
The visa petition approval was revoked pursuant to 8
U.S.C. § 1155. Section 1155, which falls under Subchapter II,
provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any
time, for what he deems to be good and
sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
petition approved by him under section 1154 of
this title.
4 We agree with Judge Tallman of the Ninth Circuit, and
the Third, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Tenth, and Eleventh
Circuits that this is the pertinent language to be considered.
See Mehanna v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 677 F.3d
312, 314 (6th Cir. 2012); Green v.