United States Court of Appeals
[…] visa petition to start with, then it would be anomalous to deny
judicial review of decisions to revoke petition approvals.
However, the argument works the other way.
18 As the issue is waived, we decline to reach it. We note,
however, that this matter is far less clear-cut than the dissent
makes it out to be.
- 28 -
As an initial matter, assuming initial visa petition
denials are reviewable, the language as to the authority to grant
preference visas is substantially different than the language as
to the authority to revoke visa petition approvals. Compare, e.g.,
8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)–(5) ("Visas shall be made available . . . .
(emphasis added)), and 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) ("After an investigation
of the facts in each case, and after consultation with the
Secretary of Labor . . . the Attorney General shall . . . approve
the petition . . . . (emphasis added)),19 with 8 U.S.C. § 1155
("The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he
deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any