United States Court of Appeals
[…] See
558 U.S. at 246–47 (explaining that the language "any other
- 11 -
decision" in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) refers to decisions "made
discretionary by legislation").7
Bernardo and the dissent make much of footnote 10 of
Kucana, which says, "the statutory proscription Congress enacted,
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), speaks of authority 'specified' -- not merely
assumed or contemplated -- to be in the Attorney General's
discretion," 558 U.S. at 243 n.10 (citing Webster's New Collegiate
Dictionary 1116 (1974), which defined "specify" as "to name or
state explicitly or in detail"). We think that § 1155's language,
which includes that the Secretary "may, at any time, for what he
deems to be good and sufficient cause," does clearly specify
discretion. See Mehanna, 677 F.3d at 316 ("[S]ection 1155 'does
not merely imply or anticipate that the Secretary has discretion
to revoke' a visa petition, but explicitly 'authorizes revocation
for what the Secretary "deems to be good and sufficient cause."'"