Kott Ents., Ltd. v. McClain
[…] As discussed infra, the agreement was a purchase contract and not a tenancy lease. {¶ 18} Therefore, we find appellant’s first assignment of error well-taken. 7. {¶ 19} In its second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in refusing to enforce a valid attorney’s fee provision. {¶ 20} There is no common law prohibition against including an attorney’s fee provision in a contract. Nottingdale Homeowners’ Assn., Inc. v. Darby, 33 Ohio St.3d 32, 37, 514 N.E.2d 702 (1987). However, such provisions are prohibited in rental agreements by statute. R.C. 5321.13(C). That statutory section provides: “No agreement to pay the landlord’s or tenant’s attorney’s fees shall be recognized in any rental agreement for residential premises or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.” The trial court concluded that the addendum to the purchase agreement was a rental agreement subject to the Landlord Tenant Act.