J.S07045-16
[…] Miranda may apply “when the suspect is placed under arrest or when the
questioning of the suspect is so prolonged or coercive as to approximate the
atmosphere of a station house interrogation.” Id.; see also
Commonwealth v. Turner, 772 A.2d 970, 974-976 (Pa. Super. 2001) (en
banc) (holding detention was custodial when, inter alia, officer detained
defendant in patrol car until second officer arrived, and second officer
questioned defendant while blocking doorway and leaning into backseat).
-7-
J.S07045-16
Instantly, the initial traffic stop was proper. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)
(“Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of
this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or
the driver’s license.”); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle
of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or
currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility”);
Commonwealth v. Bolton, 831 A.2d 734, 736-37 (Pa. Super. 2003).