J.S07045-16
[…] defendant in patrol car until second officer arrived, and second officer
questioned defendant while blocking doorway and leaning into backseat).
-7-
J.S07045-16
Instantly, the initial traffic stop was proper. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)
(“Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of
this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or
the driver’s license.”); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle
of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or
currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility”);
Commonwealth v. Bolton, 831 A.2d 734, 736-37 (Pa. Super. 2003).
Further, under the totality of the circumstances, Officer Voorhies possessed
specific facts to conduct a further investigation given the presence of an
open beer bottle, as well as the rubber band, in plain view. That the officer