Com. v. Brown, M.
[…] Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 1/29/2016 _______________________ (Footnote Continued) to reinstate charges against him following the court’s grant of nolle prosequi, rendering his subsequent convictions defective”). Therefore, even if we were to find the present petition was timely filed, the claim raised therein has been previously litigated, and he would be precluded from raising it again. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(3) (claim has been previously litigated if “it has been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or sentence.”). -6- Circulated 01/13/2016 01:25 PM IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA CRIMINAL TRIAL DIVISION COMMONWEALTII OF PENNSYLVANIA V. CP-51-CR-111363"1~ MIKE BROWN HAR 2 4 2015 OPINION GLAZER.I. March 25, 2015 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY The