Celina R. Guisinger v. Department of the Army
[…] Niemi, 114 M.S.P.R. 143, ¶ 9; 5 C.F.R. § 315.806. ¶7 The appellant’s appointment was subject to a year-long probationary period starting on March 10, 2014. IAF, Tab 6 at 6. She was terminated effective November 3, 2014. IAF, Tab 3 at 4. The probationary period was in effect at the time of her termination. She thus would not meet the definition of “employee” set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i). ¶8 The appellant’s primary argument below pertained to the definition of “employee” in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii). She argued that her service as a contract psychologist without a break in service before her appointment should count for the purpose of “tacking,” allowing her to have “completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” IAF, Tab 4; see 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii); see, e.g., Smart v. Department of Justice, 113 M.S.P.R. 393, ¶¶ 12-15 (2010). Her previous 6 employer, however, was a private corporation, Professional Performance Development Group, Inc., and not a Federal agency.