Case: 16-10277 Date Filed: 02/02/2016 Page: 1 of 50
[…] motion for stay the district court’s dismissal of his Eighth Amendment method-of-
execution claim. 3
2
Georgia’s lethal injection secrecy statute provides:
The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or
administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information of
any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the
drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death
sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article
4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be
classified as a confidential state secret.
O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36(d)(2); see id. § 42-5-36(d)(1) (defining “identifying information” as “any
records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business
telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or professional
qualifications”).
3
The remaining background and procedural history of this case have been laid out most recently
and at some length in Jones v. GDCP Warden, __ F.3d __ (11th Cir. Jan. 28, 2016). There, we
just denied Jones’s motion to recall the mandate in his prior habeas case, Jones v. GDCP