State of Indiana and Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Nicholas Hargrave
[…] [5]   On May 23, Hargrave pleaded guilty to the charged offenses. The trial court

      withheld the judgment of conviction and ordered Hargrave to participate in a

      diversion program.4 Hargrave’s case was deferred until July 1, with the

      provision that it would be dismissed upon Hargrave’s successful completion of

      the diversion program.

[6]   On July 1, Hargrave filed a petition wherein he explained to the trial court that

      he had attempted to have his operator’s license reinstated without providing



      2
          Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b).
      3
        Indiana Code section 9-30-6-9(c) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the affidavit under section 8(b) of this
      chapter states that a chemical test resulted in prima facie evidence that a person was intoxicated, the bureau
      shall suspend the driving privileges of the person” for 180 days or until the court notifies the BMV that the
      charges have been disposed of, whichever comes first. Here, the affidavit provided that Hargrave had an
      alcohol concentration equivalent to .21 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath, which is prima facie