State of Indiana and Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Nicholas Hargrave
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A01-1504-CR-137 | February 2, 2016   Page 7 of 13
       accidents involving commercial motor vehicles. 49 C.F.R. §350.101. The

       General Assembly has amended Indiana Code section 9-24-6-2 several times

       over the years to ensure that the BMV complies with the specific federal statutes

       and regulations governing CDLs. See P.L. 66-1992, § 13; P.L. 123-2002, § 15;

       P.L. 219-2003, § 4; P.L. 123-2005, § 1; P.L. 188-2006, § 5; P.L. 76-2009, § 1;

       P.L. 65-2010, § 6; P.L. 85-2013, § 30; P.L. 149-2015, §59.

[15]   In July 2002, the federal Department of Transportation promulgated 49 C.F.R.

       § 384.225 and § 384.226. C.F.R. § 384.225(b) and (d) require states to post and

       maintain as part of the Commercial Drivers License Information System

       (CDLIS) “[a]ll convictions, disqualifications and other licensing actions for

       violations of any State or local law relating to motor vehicle-traffic control . . .

       committed in any type of vehicle” for at least three years or longer. C.F.R. §

       384.226 provides that:

               The State must not mask, defer imposition of judgment, or allow
               an individual to enter into a diversion program that would