COMMONWEALTH vs. GLORIA PEREZ.
[…] G. L. c. 233, § 77, is a specific statute analogous to the
hospital records statute, and that the Commonwealth cannot avoid
complying with it by having the documents admitted pursuant to
the general business records statute. This analogy breaks down
under scrutiny.
The concern in Irene was over hearsay, not authentication.
With the Legislature having addressed the admissibility of
hearsay contained in hospital records in a particular fashion,
the court in effect ruled that § 79 occupied the field to the
exclusion of other hearsay statutes. See Irene, 462 Mass. at
612-614 (explaining how § 79 addressed concerns different from
other hearsay exceptions, such as business records). Section
17
General Laws c. 233, § 79, allows the admission of
hospital records only "so far as such records relate to the
treatment and medical history of such cases."
18
77, by contrast, does not address hearsay issues and instead
serves a more limited function than § 79.18 We do not view § 77
as precluding the admission of bank records through other means.
Sufficiency. The defendant additionally argues that the