COMMONWEALTH vs. GLORIA PEREZ.
[…] Graves, 363 Mass. 863,
872-873 (1973). In this regard, we note that the defendant
grossly overstates the role that the documentary evidence played
here. For example, that the defendant used a withdrawal slip to
obtain $300 cash from Wall's checking account was independently
established by the teller's live testimony as well as by the
defendant's admissions to Backstrom (and eventually through her
trial testimony). Moreover, her defense consistently was that
she gave the money to Wall, not that she did not take it in the
first place.
General Laws c. 233, § 77. The defendant's other appellate
argument is based on G. L. c. 233, § 77, an evidentiary statute
specific to bank records. That section states that copies of
bank records
"shall be competent evidence in all cases, equally with the
originals thereof, if there is annexed to such copies an
affidavit . . . stating that the affiant is the officer
having charge of the original records, books and accounts,
and that the copy is correct and is full so far as it
relates to the subject matter therein mentioned."
15
G. L. c. 233, § 77. Because the bank records introduced here
were unaccompanied by any keeper of the records affidavit, the
defendant argues that their admission was improper.14
This issue was not preserved at trial. Although the
defendant raised various objections to the introduction of the