REPORTED
[…] ESA Case would drive up the settlement value of the RICO Case, thereby prejudicing
National Union, as a matter of law.
On March 12, 2015, the court entered judgment in favor of National Union. This
timely appeal followed. FFA presents three questions for review, which we have
combined and reworded:
18
I. Did the trial court err by ruling that National Union did not waive
the affirmative defense of collateral estoppel?
II. Did the trial court err in applying the doctrine of collateral estoppel
to rule that National Union suffered actual prejudice, within the
meaning of Ins. Section 19-110, as a matter of law?[11]
DISCUSSION
Ins. section 19-110 provides:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the
ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy
through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the
insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation
or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Thus, to effectively disclaim coverage on the ground that its insured breached the terms
of the policy by giving late notice of a claim, a liability insurer must prove by a
preponderance standard that the late notice caused it actual prejudice. If an “insured