STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.” Mount
-3-
Pleasant Pub Sch v Mich AFSCME Council 25, 302 Mich App 600, 608; 840 NW2d 750 (2013)
(citation and quotation marks omitted). A statutory provision is ambiguous when it is “capable
of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two different senses,” such as when
a word has an unclear meaning or when application of the statute to facts renders the statute’s
correct application uncertain. Peterson v Magna Corp, 484 Mich 300, 329; 773 NW2d 564
(2009).
MCL 423.216 provides that “[v]iolations of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor
practices remediable” by the MERC under the PERA. MCL 423.210, meanwhile, provides the
following, in relevant part:
(1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any
of the following:
(a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their