STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted). A statutory provision is ambiguous when it is “capable
of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two different senses,” such as when
a word has an unclear meaning or when application of the statute to facts renders the statute’s
correct application uncertain. Peterson v Magna Corp, 484 Mich 300, 329; 773 NW2d 564
(2009).
MCL 423.216 provides that “[v]iolations of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor
practices remediable” by the MERC under the PERA. MCL 423.210, meanwhile, provides the
following, in relevant part:
(1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any
of the following:
(a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their
rights guaranteed in section 9.
(b) Initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or
administration of any labor organization. . . . A public employer may permit
employees to confer with a labor organization during working hours without loss
of time or pay.
(c) Discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to
encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization.
(d) Discriminate against a public employee because he or she has given testimony
or instituted proceedings under this act.
(e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees,
subject to section 11.
The “rights guaranteed in section 9” referenced in MCL 423.210(1)(a) include employees’ rights
to “[o]rganize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted
activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and