STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] on the claims set forth in plaintiffs’ amended complaint. The amended complaint contained a
gross negligence claim, tort claims, and a claim alleging a violation of MCL 764.2a. It did not,
however, contain any state constitutional claims. Moreover, as defendants correctly point out,
our Supreme Court has not recognized a private cause of action against a municipality or
-4-
individual governmental employees based on an alleged violation of the state constitution. See
Jones v Powell, 462 Mich 329, 335; 612 NW2d 423 (2000).
II. MCL 764.2a
Plaintiffs alleged defendants violated MCL 764.2a, which provides in relevant part as
follows:
(1) A peace officer of a county, city, village, township, or university of
this state may exercise the authority and powers of a peace officer outside the
geographical boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or
university under any of the following circumstances:
***
(b) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with a
peace officer of any other county, city, village, township, or university in which
the officer may be. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiffs alleged that defendants, Livonia police officers, effectuated a search of their
home in Mason, Michigan, which is outside of Livonia’s jurisdiction. Plaintiffs alleged that
defendants did not conduct the operation in conjunction with local Mason authorities or Ingham