STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) is appropriate “when there is no genuine issue of material
fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. In reviewing the lower
court’s decision, this Court must “consider the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and
other documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party
opposing the motion.” Id. at 27 (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Generally, under Michigan’s no-fault act, tort liability is precluded between motor
vehicle operators involved in a motor vehicle accident. MCL 500.3135(3). However, a person
may pursue a tort claim “if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body
function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). To determine whether a
person has suffered a “serious impairment of body function,” the Michigan Supreme Court has
promulgated a three part test requiring: “(1) an objectively manifested impairment (2) of an