STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] To the extent
that the fees charged did not pertain to the maintenance of the private roads and common areas,
the amended declaration could be amended following the procedure in Article VIII, so the
developer is not responsible for paying any portion that is not attributed to the maintenance of
the private roads and common areas.
III. MCPA
The trial court found that defendants violated MCL 445.903(1)(n), (s), and (bb).
However, defendants argue that the MCPA should not apply to them because Lawrence is a
residential home builder and is therefore exempt pursuant to MCL 445.904(1)(a) and Liss v
Lewiston-Richard Inc, 478 Mich 203; 732 NW2d 514 (2007). We disagree.
MCL 445.904(1)(a) provides that the MCPA does not apply to:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws
administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of
this state or the United States.
In Liss, our Supreme Court held that “under MCL 445.904(1)(a), residential home builders are
exempt from the MCPA because the general transaction of residential home building, including
contracting to perform such transaction, is ‘specifically authorized’ by the Michigan