February 2 2016
[…] test Jessop was required to seize his license and was not allowed to ask that he consent to
a blood test. The District Court determined that Jessop lawfully exercised discretion in
affording Johnson an opportunity to provide a blood test given Johnson’s distrust of the
Intoxilyzer. We agree. Section 61-8-402(2)(b), MCA, expressly provides that law
enforcement may exercise discretion in determining the test or tests to be administered.
As noted by the District Court, there is no language in the statute prohibiting an officer
from offering a defendant an alternate method of providing evidence. Section 1-2-101,
MCA, expressly provides that “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is
simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. . . .” The District Court
did not misinterpret the statute.
6
¶17 We have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section I, Paragraph 3(c) of
our Internal Operating Rules, which provides for noncitable memorandum opinions. In