February 2 2016
[…] 4
While the Justice Court erred in interpreting the statute and suppressing the evidence, the
order nonetheless constituted a suppression order appealable under § 46-20-103(2)(e),
MCA. The District Court did not err in accepting jurisdiction over the appeal.
¶10 Johnson also asserts the District Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for
lack of a speedy trial because the District Court did not bring him to trial for
misdemeanor DWI before October 17, 2014, i.e., six months after his April 17, 2014
arrest, in accordance with § 46-13-401(2), MCA.
¶11 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court,
unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be
dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6
months.
¶12 We review a district court’s denial of a motion to dismiss misdemeanor charges
for violation of the speedy trial statute to determine whether the district court’s
interpretation of the statute was correct. State v. Bullock, 272 Mont. 361, 368, 901 P.2d
61, 66 (1995).