AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
[…] emphasis added)). The Business Court is a superior court and its orders are,
therefore, “order[s] of a superior . . . court rendered in a civil action” for purposes of
Rule 3. N.C.R. App. P. 3(a).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4, any party may designate an action as a
mandatory complex business case if it involves a material issue concerning securities,
antitrust law, trademark law, intellectual property, trade secrets, the law governing
corporations and limited liability companies, or certain contract disputes between
business entities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(a) (2013). If such a designation is
preliminarily approved by the Chief Justice, the matter is designated and
administered as a complex business case and “[a]ll proceedings in the action shall be
before the Business Court Judge to whom it has been assigned.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7A-45.4(f). The Chief Justice holds the authority to designate certain special superior
court judges to preside over these complex business cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.3
- 13 -
AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
YATES CONSTR. CO. V. BOSTIC
PHILLIPS & JORDAN, INC. V. BOSTIC