AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
[…] corporations and limited liability companies, or certain contract disputes between
business entities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(a) (2013). If such a designation is
preliminarily approved by the Chief Justice, the matter is designated and
administered as a complex business case and “[a]ll proceedings in the action shall be
before the Business Court Judge to whom it has been assigned.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7A-45.4(f). The Chief Justice holds the authority to designate certain special superior
court judges to preside over these complex business cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.3
- 13 -
AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
YATES CONSTR. CO. V. BOSTIC
PHILLIPS & JORDAN, INC. V. BOSTIC
Opinion of the Court
(2013). Pursuant to this statute, “[a]ny judge so designated shall be known as a
Business Court Judge and shall preside in the Business Court.” Id.
Thus, while the Business Court is tasked with the adjudication of cases
involving specialized subject matters by judges who have been designated for this
purpose, it remains a part of the superior court division of the General Court of
Justice. See Estate of Browne v.