IN RE: C.B. & S.B.
[…] conclusion of law that C.B. was a neglected juvenile. Specifically, she argues that the
trial court adjudicated C.B. a neglected juvenile “just because . . . Mother would not
agree to a comprehensive clinical assessment of [C.B.] and [because C.B.] saw some
of S.B.’s extreme behaviors.” (capitalization modified without brackets).
As already discussed, a juvenile is neglected if the juvenile lives in an
environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare or that poses a “substantial risk” to
the juvenile’s wellbeing. McLean, 135 N.C. App. at 390, 521 S.E.2d at 123; see
N.C.G.S. 7B-101(15). “In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it
[also] is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has
been subjected to . . . neglect[.]” Id.
In addition to the factual challenges, discussed above, Mother specifically
challenges part of finding of fact 32 in the adjudication order as to C.B., stating that
Mother “had no concerns about exposing [C.B.] to [S.B.’s] behaviors[,]” and argues