In re: C.B. & S.B.Â
[…] Specifically, she argues that the trial court adjudicated C.B. a neglected juvenile “just because . . . Mother would not agree to a comprehensive clinical assessment of [C.B.] and [because C.B.] saw some of S.B.’s extreme behaviors.” (capitalization modified without brackets). As already discussed, a juvenile is neglected if the juvenile lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare or that poses a “substantial risk” to the juvenile’s wellbeing. McLean, 135 N.C. App. at 390, 521 S.E.2d at 123; see N.C.G.S. 7B-101(15). “In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it [also] is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to . . . neglect[.]” Id.