In re Estate of Distelhorst
[…] Gerijo, Inc. v. City of Fairfield, 70 Ohio St.3d 223, 226, 638 N.E.2d 533, 536 (1994).” Workman at ¶ 15; quoting Counts, supra. {¶21} First, Appellants argue that the probate court erred in approving an inventory which contained items whose value was not readily ascertainable and which had not been appraised. Appellants further contend that the trial court erred in permitting the estate fiduciary to utilize an appraisal that was five years old. Appellee does not address this argument in his brief. {¶22} R.C. 2115.02 states that “[t]he inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent[,]” and that “[a]ny asset, the value of which is readily ascertainable, is not required to be appraised but shall be included in the inventory.” A review of the record indicates that the assets listed in the inventory of Distelhorst's estate were in fact, not appraised. The Ross App. No. 14CA3472 15 probate court specifically addressed this issue in its entry overruling the exceptions to the inventory.