[Cite as State v. Black, 2016-Ohio-383.]
[…] “the Double Jeopardy Clause does no more than prevent the sentencing court from prescribing
greater punishment than the legislature intended.” Rogers at ¶ 16. As the Ohio Supreme Court
has recognized, “[a]bsent a more specific legislative statement, R.C. 2941.25 is the primary
indication of the General Assembly’s intent to prohibit or allow multiple punishments for two or
more offenses resulting from the same conduct.” State v. Washington, 137 Ohio St.3d 427,
2013-Ohio-4982, 999 N.E.2d 661, ¶ 11, citing State v. Childs, 88 Ohio St.3d 558, 561, 728
N.E.2d 379 (2000). R.C. 2941.25 provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or
more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain
counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of dissimilar
import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or