J.E. Falini v. Brinton Square Condominium Association
[…] opinion, despite her notifying the Board in June and July 2012 of the events that
had transpired, demonstrates a lack of good faith and due diligence by the
Association and the Board. The Association’s egregious actions, Falini argues,
demonstrate gross negligence or a willful violation of the Act, as set forth in
Section 3412 of the Act and of Section 14.1 of the Association’s Declaration, and
support the award of punitive damages.16


       There are several provisions of the Act upon which Falini relies in support of
her claim for punitive damages, specifically Sections 3303(a), 3307, 3112, and
3412. Section 3303(a) states, in relevant part:

              (a) Powers and fiduciary status.--Except as provided in the
       declaration, the bylaws, in subsection (b) or other provisions of this
       subpart, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the
       association. In the performance of their duties, the . . . members of the
       executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the association
       and shall perform their duties . . . in good faith in a manner they
       reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the association and
       with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a
       person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. .
       . . In performing his duties, an officer or executive board member
       shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports
       or statements . . . in each case prepared or presented by any of the
       following:

       16
           In addition to arguments in opposition to the merits of Falini’s appeal, the Association
asserts that Falini waived all of her arguments because she failed to state where they were raised
or preserved as required by Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 2117(c), Pa. R.A.P.
2117(c). It is apparent to this Court that, except as otherwise addressed, the issues Falini raises
have been asserted throughout the proceedings in this matter.

                                                13
              ....
             (2) Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters
      which the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to
      be within the professional or expert competence of such person.
              ....
             An officer or executive board member shall not be considered
      to be acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter
      in question that would cause his reliance to be unwarranted. The
      executive board and its members shall have no liability for exercising
      these powers provided they are exercised in good faith, in the best
      interest of the association and with such care in the manner set forth in
      this section.

68 Pa. C.S. § 3303(a).