J.E. Falini v. Brinton Square Condominium Association
[…] to be acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter
      in question that would cause his reliance to be unwarranted. The
      executive board and its members shall have no liability for exercising
      these powers provided they are exercised in good faith, in the best
      interest of the association and with such care in the manner set forth in
      this section.

68 Pa. C.S. § 3303(a). Similarly, Section 3112 mandates that “[e]very contract or
duty governed by this subpart imposes an obligation of good faith in its
performance or enforcement.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3112. Section 3307(a) requires, inter
alia, that “[e]xcept to the extent provided by the declaration or section 3312(d)
(relating to insurance), the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and
replacement of the common elements.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3307(a). Section 3412
addresses punitive damages and provides

             If a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates
      any provision thereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws,