J.E. Falini v. Brinton Square Condominium Association
[…] 15
going to do what. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not err in finding
nothing flagrant or purposeful about the actions here that would establish a willful
violation of the Act or a gross deviation from the ordinary standard of care.


      As for Falini’s assertions that the Board breached their fiduciary duties or
obligations to act in good faith pursuant to the Act, the trial court found that
“[t]here was nothing presented by way of testimony that would allow a conclusion
that the Board breached a fiduciary duty.” (Decision at 7.) Section 3303(a)
provides that Board members “shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if
he [or she] has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause his
[or her] reliance to be unwarranted.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3303(a). It is apparent from the
record that there was a dispute regarding who was responsible for fixing the leak in
Falini’s unit. Although Falini testified that the Association’s Former Manager