J.E. Falini v. Brinton Square Condominium Association
[…] violate the Act and the Association’s Declaration; and (2) found that other
damages were not warranted due to Falini’s failure to present non-speculative
evidence regarding her claim for loss of use and/or enjoyment of the unit and to
mitigate those damages.14

       A. Did the trial court err by not finding that the Board and/or the
          Association breached their fiduciary duties or obligations to act in good
          faith or otherwise willfully violate the Act or Declaration so as to justify
          an award of punitive damages?

       Citing Sections 3303(a) and 3112 of the Act, Falini argues that “the Board is
required to perform their [sic] duties, in good faith and in a manner ‘they [sic]
reasonably believe to be in the best interests of [the Association] and with such
care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary
prudence would use under similar circumstances.’” (Falini’s Br. at 21 (quoting 68
Pa. C.S. § 3303(a)).) Falini asserts that the Association also has the duty to
maintain, repair and replace the common elements in a timely manner as required
by Section 3307(a) of the Act,15 but did not do so. Rather, Falini contends, the