Com. v. Wilson, G.
[…] the prosecutor improperly stated, during her opening statement, that Wilson

had a prior felony conviction.   Brief for Appellant at 16-17.    Specifically,

Wilson points out that the prosecutor made the following statement to the

jury: “[Wilson] was a person prohibited by law to [possess a firearm],

because prior to August 16, 2008, he had been convicted of a felony.” N.T.,

5/7/13, at 19;7 see also Brief for Appellant at 16. Wilson asserts that this

remark was prejudicial and unnecessary (given his stipulation to his prior

convictions for purposes of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(b)), stating as follows:

“[Wilson’s] charge under [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1)] was based upon [his]

being a person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in

subsection [6105](b)[;] therefore it would not [have been] prejudicial to the

Commonwealth … [for it to] merely tell[] the jury that [Wilson] had a


7
  Wilson’s counsel objected to the prosecutor’s remark about Wilson’s prior
conviction, and moved for a mistrial. N.T., 5/7/13, at 19. During a sidebar,