In re Estate of William B. Ross. :
[…] is made, an account of the payments or delivery, together with the
vouchers therefor, which shall be kept in the files of the court. The
account, being proved to the satisfaction of the court, and verified
by the oath of the executor, administrator, or guardian, shall be
allowed as his or her final discharge and ordered to be recorded.
This discharge shall forever exonerate the executor, administrator,
or guardian, and his or her sureties, from all liability under the
decree unless his or her account is impeached for fraud or manifest
errors.”
However, § 33-18-28 says that:
“If, without an order of court, an executor, administrator, or
guardian pays or delivers any money or other property in his or her
hands to a legatee, distributee, or ward, and thereafter renders an
account, upon oath, with a full and detailed statement, to the
probate court, and after notice it appears that the person to whom
- 21 -
the money has been paid or property delivered would have been
entitled to an order of court for the payment or delivery, and that
the account ought to be allowed, the probate court may make a
decree, which shall have the same effect to exonerate and
discharge the executor, administrator, or guardian, and his or her
sureties, from further liability as if the payment or delivery had
been made under a previous order of the probate court.”
(Emphases added.)
Furthermore, other than generalized assertions that defendants somehow improperly received
decedent’s assets, plaintiffs fail to point to any specific instance where any such impropriety
occurred or to any asset that was received by anyone other than a person designated by the