In re Estate of William B. Ross. :
[…] Because these arguments were not addressed by the trial justice, it is
clear to us that they were not properly preserved and they will not now be addressed. See State
v. Bido, 941 A.2d 822, 828 (R.I. 2008).
The plaintiffs also argue that Howard allowed for the distribution of assets prior to the
probate court’s approval of her fifth and final accounting in violation of § 33-18-27, covering
decedents’ and incompetents’ estates. Although we hold that this argument was also waived, we
feel compelled to say that, had it been preserved, there would nevertheless be no justiciable
issue. Section 33-18-27 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“If an executor, administrator, or guardian has paid or
delivered to the persons entitled thereto the money or other
property in his or her hands as required by a decree of a probate
court, he or she may perpetuate the evidence of payment or
delivery by presenting to the court, within one year after the decree
is made, an account of the payments or delivery, together with the
vouchers therefor, which shall be kept in the files of the court. The
account, being proved to the satisfaction of the court, and verified
by the oath of the executor, administrator, or guardian, shall be
allowed as his or her final discharge and ordered to be recorded.
This discharge shall forever exonerate the executor, administrator,
or guardian, and his or her sureties, from all liability under the
decree unless his or her account is impeached for fraud or manifest
errors.”