THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] Here, an officer would have
needed to drive six miles from the scene, to Lake Andes, to prepare the warrant.
According to Sheriff Thaler and Deputy Debuhr, the preparation takes roughly 30
to 60 minutes. Once the officer prepared the warrant, called the magistrate, read
the warrant, and obtained approval, he or she would need to drive from Lake Andes
to the Wagner Hospital, which is roughly a distance of 15 miles. Therefore, the
court found it unlikely that the officers would have been able to obtain a warrant
prior to Fischer being airlifted out of Charles Mix County. See SDCL 23A-35-2 (“A
search warrant authorized by this chapter may be issued by a committing
magistrate in the county where the property sought is located, on the request of a
law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney.”).
[¶20.] We likewise conclude that these facts established exigent
circumstances such that the warrantless blood draw in this case was reasonable.
The Supreme Court has recognized that although “experts can work backwards . . .