THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] The Supreme Court has recognized that “technological developments that enable
police officers to secure warrants more quickly, and do so without undermining the
neutral magistrate judge’s essential role as a check on police discretion, are relevant
to an assessment of exigency.” McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1562-63. However, the circuit
court squarely rejected Fischer’s argument at the suppression hearing “that law
-10-
#27455
enforcement could have obtained a telephonic warrant in under five minutes[.]” As
the court explained, although SDCL 23A-35-5, -6 allow officers to obtain telephonic
warrants, the officer seeking a warrant must still prepare a physical document to be
read to the magistrate. See SDCL 23A-35-6 (“Prior to approval of a warrant issued
pursuant to § 23A-35-5, the committing magistrate shall require the law
enforcement officer or the prosecuting attorney who is requesting the warrant to
read to him verbatim the contents of the warrant.”). Here, an officer would have
needed to drive six miles from the scene, to Lake Andes, to prepare the warrant.
According to Sheriff Thaler and Deputy Debuhr, the preparation takes roughly 30
to 60 minutes. Once the officer prepared the warrant, called the magistrate, read