DANNY BLANKENSHIP BONDING COMPANY v. STATE OF
[…] costs of the proceedings.
(c) No execution shall issue upon a final forfeit, nor shall proceedings be
taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty (30) days after its
entry.
Subsection (c) became effective on May 6, 2013. Act of May 6, 2013, 2013 Tennessee
Laws Pub. Ch. 388, § 1. This court has yet to address the interpretation of subsection (c);
therefore, this is an issue of first impression on appeal.
Appellant argues that subsection (c) provides an additional thirty-day window for
bonding companies to surrender a defendant. We note that appellant’s interpretation of
subsection (c) conflicts with section 40-11-203, which states:
(a) After the liability of the bail bondsman or surety has become fixed by
forfeiture, and before payment, the bail bondsman or surety may be
exonerated from the liability by the surrender of the defendant and the
-3-
payment of all costs; but may be exonerated from costs also if, in the
opinion of the court, the bail bondsman or surety has been in no fault.
(b) It is left to the sound discretion of the court whether the bail bondsman
or surety shall be relieved from the liability of bail to any and to what
extent.
(emphasis added). Appellant’s interpretation of subsection 40-11-139(c) would provide a
grace period for bonding companies to surrender a defendant without penalty. However,
section 40-11-203 already addresses this time period between the final forfeiture and
payment of cost and leaves it “to the sound discretion of the court whether the bail
bondsman or surety shall be relieved from liability of bail.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-
203(b). Therefore, appellant is not entitled to relief under Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-11-139(c) simply because Mr. Hunt was surrendered to law enforcement after
the final forfeiture but before payment of the final forfeiture.