Tyrone Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] offense,’” Spiker, 58 Va. App. at 470, 711 S.E.2d at 230.

       The above determination “is straightforward when the crime is a discrete act.” Kelso,

282 Va. at 137, 710 S.E.2d at 472. When the offense requires more than one act, however, and

these acts occur in different jurisdictions, the Supreme Court has held that the jurisdiction

wherein the final act occurred “is an appropriate venue.” See id. at 139, 710 S.E.2d at 473

(emphasis added). In the present case, appellant was convicted of obstructing justice, in

violation of Code § 18.2-460(C), which provides:

               If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly
               attempts to intimidate or impede a . . . witness . . . lawfully
               engaged in the discharge of his duty, or to obstruct or impede the
               administration of justice in any court relating to a violation of or
               conspiracy to violate § 18.2-248 or subdivision (a)(3), (b) or (c) of
               § 18.2-248.1, or § 18.2-46.2 or § 18.2-46.3, or relating to the
               violation of or conspiracy to violate any violent felony offense
               listed in subsection C of § 17.1-805, he shall be guilty of a Class 5
               felony.

This statute outlines two offenses; the first proscribes “knowing[] attempts to intimidate or

impede a . . . witness . . . lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty,” and the second

proscribes “knowing[] attempts . . . to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any

court.” Garcia v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 184, 191, 578 S.E.2d 97, 100 (2003), overruled

on other grounds, Washington v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 619, 628, 643 S.E.2d 485, 490 (2007)