By Christopher V. Johns
[…] informing him when his license is suspended.” Id.; see also A.R.S. § 28-
3318(A)(1). “The written notice must be sent by mail to the address
provided to the Department on the licensee’s application, unless the
licensee has notified the Department of a change” in address pursuant to
statute. Cifelli, 214 Ariz. at 527, ¶ 12; (citing A.R.S. § 28-448(A)(2) (requiring
licensees, including persons with a license that is “suspended, revoked, or
canceled,” to “notify the department within ten days” of any change in
address); A.R.S. § 28-3318(C)). Service of the notice is “complete on
mailing.” A.R.S. § 28-3318(D). Section 28-3318(E) provides: “Compliance
with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of the
suspension . . . for purposes of prosecution under § 28-1383[.] The state is
not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the
suspension[.]”
5
STATE v. GLEBA
Decision of the Court
¶17 “Although the statutory scheme establishes a presumption
that the licensee has received notice, and therefore has actual knowledge,
of his license suspension when the Department complies with the mailing