State v. Gleba
[…] Id.; see also A.R.S. § 28- 3318(A)(1). “The written notice must be sent by mail to the address provided to the Department on the licensee’s application, unless the licensee has notified the Department of a change” in address pursuant to statute. Cifelli, 214 Ariz. at 527, ¶ 12; (citing A.R.S. § 28-448(A)(2) (requiring licensees, including persons with a license that is “suspended, revoked, or canceled,” to “notify the department within ten days” of any change in address); A.R.S. § 28-3318(C)). Service of the notice is “complete on mailing.” A.R.S. § 28-3318(D). Section 28-3318(E) provides: “Compliance with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of the suspension . . . for purposes of prosecution under § 28-1383[.] The state is not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension[.]” 5 STATE v.