Hughes v. California Dept. of Corrections CA2/5
[…] Therefore, the issue is the effect of that order on our analysis of Judge Meiers’s orders granting leave to amend to reinstate the FEHA claim and denying the second anti-SLAPP motion. 13 those conclusions, the trial court granted the anti-SLAPP motion on the FEHA retaliation claim and struck that claim, including all the allegations in support of it, from the complaint. The trial court’s ruling granting the first anti-SLAPP motion on the FEHA retaliation claim was a directly appealable order. (§ 425.16, subdivision (i) [“An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under section 904.1; § 904.1, subdivision (a)(13) [authorizing appeal “[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under section 425.16”]; Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Defino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 192; Old Republic Construction Program Group v. The Boccardo Law Firm, Inc. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 859, 866, fn. 4.) Plaintiff, however, did not appeal from the trial court’s order within the time period provided for such an appeal.