Filed 2/3/16 P. v. McMurry CA5
[…] agreement reached by the parties, which would require it to delete hormone suppression
therapy requirement imposed at sentencing. If the trial court is not willing to accept the
agreement made by the parties, McMurry will be faced with one of two choices:
(1) accept the sentence imposed by the trial court even though it differs slightly from the
agreement, or (2) withdraw his plea and proceed to trial.
Visitation Order
The second issue identified by McMurry relates to the order prohibiting contact
with D.C. The trial court made this order pursuant to section 1202.05. This section
provides that when a defendant is sentenced to state prison for violating one of nine
specifically identified code sections, and “the victim of one or more of those offenses is a
child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the
defendant and the child victim.”
D.C. was identified as the victim in two counts in the child solicitation complaint.
McMurry pled guilty to one of these counts, contact with a minor with the intent to
7.
commit a sexual crime in violation of section 288.3, subdivision (a). Section 288.3,