D.B. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] In the alternative, father argues reasonable services were not offered to father.3 For the reasons set forth post, we deny father’s writ and affirm the juvenile court. 3 Real party in interest DPSS filed a letter indicating it did not intend to file a response to the writ petition. 10 A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.