Filed 2/2/16 P. v. States CA4/2
[…] A. General Background Regarding Proposition 47.
In general, Proposition 47 reduced certain theft-related offenses — provided they
involve property worth $950 or less — and certain possessory drug offenses from
felonies (or wobblers) to misdemeanors, unless the defendant is otherwise ineligible.
(Couzens & Bigelow, Proposition 47: “The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act” (Aug.
2015) pp. 24-28, available at , as of Jan. 22, 2016.) It also allowed persons previously convicted of
one of the specified offenses as a felony to petition to reduce the prior conviction to a
misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 1170.18.)
In particular, as relevant here, Proposition 47 enacted Penal Code section 490.2,
subdivision (a) (section 490.2(a)), which provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any
other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the
value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor . . . .”
It also enacted Penal Code section 1170.18, subdivision (a) (section 1170.18,
subdivision (a)), which provides: “A person currently serving a sentence for a conviction
3
. . . of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under th[is] act