Filed 2/1/16 Mazgani v. S.B.S. Trust Deed Network CA2/3
[…] SBS “may incur or sustain by reason of this default and foreclosure proceeding.”
Mazgani contends finally that the contract is unenforceable because it “left
payment terms and amounts to the discretion of solely one party.” We do not agree.
Although the contract does not specify the trustee fees, it incorporates by reference Civil
26
Code section 2924c, which describes the costs, expenses, and fees that may be charged in
connection with nonjudicial foreclosures.13
For all of these reasons, the trial court properly granted summary judgment for
SBS.
13
Section 2924c provides in relevant part: “(c) Costs and expenses which may be
charged pursuant to Sections 2924 to 2924i, inclusive, shall be limited to the costs
incurred for recording, mailing, including certified and express mail charges, publishing,
and posting notices required by Sections 2924 to 2924i, inclusive, postponement pursuant
to Section 2924g not to exceed fifty dollars ($50) per postponement and a fee for a
trustee’s sale guarantee or, in the event of judicial foreclosure, a litigation guarantee. For
purposes of this subdivision, a trustee or beneficiary may purchase a trustee’s sale
guarantee at a rate meeting the standards contained in Sections 12401.1 and 12401.3 of
the Insurance Code.
“(d) Trustee’s or attorney’s fees which may be charged pursuant to subdivision
(a), or until the notice of sale is deposited in the mail to the trustor as provided in Section
2924b, if the sale is by power of sale contained in the deed of trust or mortgage, or,
otherwise at any time prior to the decree of foreclosure, are hereby authorized to be in a
base amount that does not exceed three hundred dollars ($300) if the unpaid principal
sum secured is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less, or two hundred fifty
dollars ($250) if the unpaid principal sum secured exceeds one hundred fifty thousand
dollars ($150,000), plus one-half of 1 percent of the unpaid principal sum secured
exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) up to and including one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000), plus one-quarter of 1 percent of any portion of the unpaid
principal sum secured exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) up to and
including five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), plus one-eighth of 1 percent of any
portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000). Any charge for trustee’s or attorney’s fees authorized by this subdivision
shall be conclusively presumed to be lawful and valid where the charge does not exceed
the amounts authorized herein.