IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] amend the policy's uninsured coverage to pay for bodily injury damage that the
insured…[is] legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor
vehicle.” 21 An insurer is not obligated to pay UIM benefits “until after the limits of
liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the
insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement
or judgments.” 22
19
See Banaszak v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co., 3 A.3d 1089, 1094 (Del. 2010), as corrected
(Sept. 3, 2010).
20
See 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) (emphasis added).
21
Id. § 3902(b)(1). Moreover, “[a]n insured who executes a release of a single tortfeasor … in
exchange for payment of the entire limits of liability insurance afforded by the tortfeasor's
liability insurer shall continue to be legally entitled to recover against that tortfeasor for the
purposes of recovery against the insured's underinsurance carrier.” Id. § 3902(b)(4).
22
Id. § 3902(b)(3).
6
Under 2304 of the WCA, “[e]very employee… shall be bound …to accept
compensation for personal injury … by accident arising out of and in the course of
employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all