Carletta E. Simpson v. State of Delaware
[…] Progressive Direct Ins. Co., 3 A.3d 1089, 1094 (Del. 2010), as corrected (Sept. 3, 2010). 20 See 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) (emphasis added). 21 Id. § 3902(b)(1). Moreover, “[a]n insured who executes a release of a single tortfeasor … in exchange for payment of the entire limits of liability insurance afforded by the tortfeasor's liability insurer shall continue to be legally entitled to recover against that tortfeasor for the purposes of recovery against the insured's underinsurance carrier.” Id. § 3902(b)(4). 22 Id. § 3902(b)(3). 6 Under 2304 of the WCA, “[e]very employee… shall be bound …to accept compensation for personal injury … by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and