Court of Appeal, Francois v. Brinkmann, 147 So. 3d 613, 614 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] - 17 -
Id. Although a duly registered elector is entitled to exercise suffrage, there is a
counterbalancing expectation that the elector will “comply with such other
requirements of law as may be imposed upon him [or her] as a matter of policing
the process by which he [or she] is authorized to cast his [or her] vote . . . .” Id. at
858; see, e.g., State ex rel. Hall v. Hildebrand, 168 So. 531, 532 (Fla. 1936) (“The
primary election laws of this state clearly require participants in primary elections,
whether as voters or candidates, to specially register for that purpose.”); § 101.021,
Fla. Stat. (2014) (“In a primary election a qualified elector is entitled to vote the
official primary election ballot of the political party designated in the elector’s
registration, and no other. It is unlawful for any elector to vote in a primary for
any candidate running for nomination from a party other than that in which such
elector is registered.”).
Hence, the Legislature established the primary election mechanism to permit
a given political party to select a representative whom that party genuinely
intended to support in a general election for public office. See Wagner, 74 So. 2d
at 91; State ex rel. Andrews v.