Third District Court of Appeal
[…] closing argument that the State had “the burden of proving every element of every
crime to you, beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt.” Rather than
5
shifting the burden, the State invited the jury to consider the strength of the
evidence. See Evans v. State, 838 So.2d 1090, 1094 (Fla. 2002); Bell, 108 So. 3d
at 648.
B. Sentencing
Revenel was convicted of armed robbery with a deadly weapon or firearm, a
first-degree felony pursuant to section 812.13(2)(a). This section provides for
“imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided
in . . . s.775.084.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
Once the trial court determines that a defendant is a three-time violent
felony offender, as defined by section 775.084(1)(c), “[t]he court, in conformity
with the procedure established in paragraph (3)(b), must sentence the three-time
violent felony offender to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as
follows: . . . In the case of a felony punishable by life, to a term of imprisonment
for life . . .” § 775.084 (4)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis supplied).
In other words, once the trial court determined that Revenel met the
requirements of three-time violent felony offender status, the trial court had no
choice but to impose a sentence at or above the enhanced mandatory minimum