Third District Court of Appeal
[…] shifting the burden of proof to Revenel. The State specifically mentioned in
closing argument that the State had “the burden of proving every element of every
crime to you, beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt.” Rather than
5
shifting the burden, the State invited the jury to consider the strength of the
evidence. See Evans v. State, 838 So.2d 1090, 1094 (Fla. 2002); Bell, 108 So. 3d
at 648.
B. Sentencing
Revenel was convicted of armed robbery with a deadly weapon or firearm, a
first-degree felony pursuant to section 812.13(2)(a). This section provides for
“imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided
in . . . s.775.084.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
Once the trial court determines that a defendant is a three-time violent
felony offender, as defined by section 775.084(1)(c), “[t]he court, in conformity
with the procedure established in paragraph (3)(b), must sentence the three-time