Nicholas David Pelloni v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] To the extent evidentiary issues present questions of statutory interpretation, such interpretations are questions of law that we review de novo. Woodard v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 276, 280, 754 S.E.2d 309, 311 (2014); Abney v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 337, 345, 657 S.E.2d 796, 800 (2008). III. ANALYSIS On appeal, in both assignments of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motions to strike because the evidence was insufficient to find that he “intended Hannibal suffer pain,” which he argues is required under Code § 3.2-6570(F). Code § 3.2-6570(F) provides, in pertinent part, that [a]ny person who: (i) tortures, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation, . . . [on] any dog or cat that is a companion animal whether belonging to him or another; and (ii) as a direct -4- result causes the death of such dog or cat . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony. (Emphasis added). The term “companion animal” is defined under this chapter as “any domestic or feral dog . . . or any animal under the care, custody, or ownership of a person.”