Nicholas David Pelloni v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 364, 367 S.E.2d at 747. By contrast, in Barrett, the Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling that the appellant acted willfully in the neglect of her two-year-old daughter and her ten-month-old son, 4 Code § 53.1-37(D) makes it a felony to “willfully fail[] to remain within the limits of confinement set by the Director hereunder, or . . . willfully fail[] to return within the time prescribed to the place designated by the Director in granting such extension.” -8- which resulted in his death, in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1. 268 Va. at 186, 597 S.E.2d at 112. The Court found that the appellant’s act of falling asleep that morning as a result of her conduct the previous night, which included severe intoxication, coupled with her awareness of her