Nicholas David Pelloni v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. (second and third alterations in original) (quoting United States v. Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 394 (1933)). “The terms ‘bad purpose’ or ‘without justifiable excuse,’ while facially unspecific, necessarily imply knowledge that particular conduct will likely result in injury or illegality.” Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 554, 513 S.E.2d 453, 456 (1999) (citing Murdock, 2 Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides: “Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” (Emphasis added). 3 When a particular section of the Code does not define certain terms within that section, “[u]nder settled legal principles, . . . ‘the Code of Virginia constitutes a single body of law, and other sections can be looked to where the same phraseology is employed.’” Hart v.