Spokane Entrepreneurial Ctr. v. Spokane Moves to Amend
[…] The right of the people to file a statewide initiative is laid out in the
Washington Constitution. CONST. art. II, § 1(a). Because it is a constitutional right,
Washington courts interpret the rules regarding statewide initiatives to facilitate this
right. Coppernoll v. Reed, 155 Wn.2d 290, 296, 119 P.3d 318 (2005); In re Estate of
Thompson, 103 Wn.2d 292, 294-95, 692 P.2d 807 (1984).
However, the right to file a local initiative is not granted in the constitution.
Instead, state statutes governing the establishment of cities allow the cities to establish
a local initiative process. See RCW 35.22.200 ("The [city] charter may provide for
direct legislation by the people through the initiative and referendum upon any matter
within the scope of the powers, functions, or duties of the city.").
We have expressed great concern about reviewing initiatives prior to
enactment. This concern has been attributed to both "the constitutional preeminence
of the right of initiative," Coppernoll, 15 5 Wn.2d at 297, as well as general concerns