One West Bank, FSB v. Erickson, No. 91283-1
[…] Washington law, a party must pay value for an interest in land, record its interest
first, and act in good faith without notice of a prior party's unrecorded interest. See
Miebach v. Colasurdo, 102 Wn.2d 170, 175,685 P.2d 1074 (1984); RCW 65.08.070.
"Notice" includes both actual notice and constructive notice. See Miebach, 102
Wn.2d at 176 ('" [K]nowledge of facts sufficient to excite inquiry is constructive
notice of all that the inquiry would have disclosed."' (quoting Peterson v. Weist, 48
Wash. 339,341,93 P. 519 (1908))).
7
RCW 65.08.070 provides:
A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the
same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in
the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every
such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or
mortgagee in good faith and for valuable consideration from the same vendor, his
or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose
conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it
is filed for record.
24
One West Bank, FSB v. Erickson, No. 91283-1
The trial court held that One West was a bona fide purchaser and that Erickson
took her interest in the property subject to One West's mortgage. A review of the
record indicates that Erickson did not record her deed to the Spokane property until