One West Bank, FSB v. Erickson, No. 91283-1
[…] this theory based on speculation alone.
21
One West Bank, FSB v. Erickson, No. 91283-1
93, 285 P.3d 34 (2012) (deed oftrust securing a mortgage does not convey title); 18
WILLIAM B. STOEBUCK & JOHN W. WEAVER, WASHINGTON PRACTICE: REAL
ESTATE: TRANSACTIONS§ 18.2, at 305 (2d ed. 2004) ("Washington is a 'lien-theory'
state. Since territorial days, decisions of the state supreme court have held that a
mortgage does not convey title as in the old English mortgage and as in a number of
American states, but gives the mortgagee only a lien on the mortgaged land."); RCW
7.28.230(1) ("A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not be deemed a
conveyance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the
real property, without foreclosure and sale according to law."). Like other
mortgages, borrowers in Washington retain legal title to their property in their name
when they enter into a reverse mortgage. RCW 31.04.505(2). Since the Idaho court
orders did not directly transfer title to out-of-state property, Erickson's jurisdictional
argument fails.