In re Ritter
[…] 11
No. 30845-6-III
In re Ritter
The legislature codified these mandates in the SVP statute, chapter 71.09 RCW.
Three definitions from that chapter are at issue in this appeal. Civil commitment is
authorized when the State establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is an
SVP-a "person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence
and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the
person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
facility." RCW 71.09.020(18). A "personality disorder" is defined as "an enduring
pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of
the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early
adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment." RCW 71.09.020(9).
'" Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
facility' means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released
unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW
71.09.020(7).