Personal Restraint Petition Of Bruce Lee Fritz
[…] Therefore, we hold that Fritz received ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. C. RELIGIOUS REFERENCES Fritz, argues that his “rights under Article I, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution and the Due Process Clause of the State and Federal Constitutions were violated” by L.M.F.’ s and her mother’ s repeated references to God and the Bible as the reason that L.M.F. chose the particular day to tell her mother of the alleged abuse. Br. of Pet’ r at 9-10 (boldface omitted). We disagree. 9 No. 46091-2-II Article I, section 11 of the Washington Constitution concerns religious freedom and states, in relevant part: No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. To support his argument that the references to religion made by L.M.F. and her mother infringed on his constitutional rights, Fritz cites federal and state case law outside of Washington. Fritz’ s claim fails because all of the cited cases are procedurally and factually dissimilar.