<7 • i ,- r-.- •- ,
[…] instruction "essentially resolve[s] a contested factual issue" then it is an improper
comment on the evidence.6
The question is whether the challenged jury instruction either
communicates to the jury the court's attitude toward the merits of the case or
4 State v. Lane. 125 Wn.2d 825, 838, 889 P.2d 929 (1995).
5 State v. Brush. 183 Wn.2d 550, 557, 353 P.3d 213 (2015).
6ld
3
No. 72141-1-1/4
resolves a disputed factual issue. Notably, resolution of a disputed legal issue is
not within the scope of the constitutional prohibition.
Under RCW 9A.52.025, "A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with
intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters
or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
Whether a crime qualifies as a crime against property under this statute is
a question of law.7 Similarly, whether a crime is a crime against a person is also
a question of law.8
Here, the challenged jury instruction states that "A court order violation