Danny J. Smith v. W. Va. Ofc. of Insurance Comm/John Roger Mining
[…] Further, the only medical evidence of record, namely the report of Dr. Mir, indicates that the requested injections are not required for the treatment of the February 12, 1986, injury. The claims administrator, Office of Judges, and Board of Review all correctly concluded that Mr. Smith has failed to establish that the requested injections constitute medically related and reasonably required treatment in relation to the February 12, 1986, injury. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2010) provides, in pertinent part: If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record. (Emphasis added). Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, I would have affirmed the decision of the Board of Review. 4