Bioscience West, Inc. v. Gulfstream Property & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Specifically,

Gulfstream contends that the assignment to Bioscience, a mitigation contractor,

impermissibly adjusted the insurance claim here, which is contrary to that statute's

mandate. First, there is no record evidence that Bioscience adjusted Ms. Gattus's

insurance claim for Gulfstream. The record before us demonstrates that Bioscience

provided emergency, post-loss water removal services to Ms. Gattus's home at her

request. It did not determine the amount due under the policy.

              Even more, the text of section 626.854(16) expressly permits a contractor,

like Bioscience, to "discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered

property with the residential property owner who has suffered loss or damage covered

by a property insurance policy" if that contractor "is doing so for the usual and

customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract

between the contractor and the insured." A review of the record reveals that Bioscience

appropriately discussed the water loss repair with Ms.