Bioscience West, Inc. v. Gulfstream Property & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] appropriately discussed the water loss repair with Ms. Gattus and was retained to make




                                              -6-
those repairs. We thus reject Gulfstream's argument that assignment of benefits

contravenes section 626.854(16) under the facts and circumstances of this case.

              Gulfstream further contends that the assignment of benefits to Bioscience

violates section 627.405, Florida Statutes (2012), because Bioscience, an assignee,

does not have an "insurable interest" in "the things at the time of the loss." Section

627.405(1) states as follows: "No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in

property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the

benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the

loss." It is true that Bioscience did not have an insurable interest at the time of the loss.

Ms. Gattus, however, did have an insurable interest at the time of the loss. Ms. Gattus,

the insured/assignor, then assigned her vested insurable interest by the post-loss