United States Court of Appeals
[…] This holding comports with the general precept that a
party who seeks the affirmative of an issue bears the burden of
proving his petition. See Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., 592
- 6 -
F.2d 575, 589 (1st Cir. 1979). After all, we have construed the
Act to place the burden on the government to demonstrate in the
first instance that a person is sexually dangerous, even though
the Act itself does not specify this allocation of the burden of
proof. See United States v. Shields, 649 F.3d 78, 81-82 (1st Cir.
2011); United States v. Volungus, 595 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 2010);
see also 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d) ("If . . . the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous
person, the court shall commit the person . . . ."). Thus, when
a committed person affirmatively initiates release proceedings,
"[i]t is not to be expected that the government would have the
burden of proving the negative," that is, that the committed person
is no longer sexually dangerous. McAllister, 963 F. Supp. at 833.