People v. Shaw CA4/1
[…] appropriate notice had been given that the statement might be used, pursuant to the

statute's subdivision (b).5 The matter would be handled at trial by placing the child on the

witness stand under oath, and based on the voir dire questioning, the court would be

further evaluating her cognitive ability and development as it affected her testimony. The

jury could hear the video evidence and it would be instructed on how to evaluate the

testimony of a child witness by considering her cognitive ability and development, and her

4       Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a) provides: "In a criminal prosecution
where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12
describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or
describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is
not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The
statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. (2) The court finds, in a
hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. (3) The child
either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case
the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that
corroborates the statement made by the child."

5      Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (b) requires advance notice to the adverse
party by the proponent of the statement, before any use of such a statement in a
proceeding.