[Cite as State v. Stamper, 2016-Ohio-433.]
[…] for which the sanction that was violated was imposed and shall not exceed
the prison term specified in the notice provided to the offender at the
sentencing hearing pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 2929.19 of the
Revised Code. The court may reduce the longer period of time that the
offender is required to spend under the longer sanction, the more restrictive
-7-
sanction, or a prison term imposed pursuant to this division by the time the
offender successfully spent under the sanction that was initially imposed.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2929.19(B)(4) also provides that:
If the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a
community control sanction should be imposed and the court is not
prohibited from imposing a community control sanction, the court shall
impose a community control sanction. The court shall notify the offender
that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, if the offender commits a
violation of any law, or if the offender leaves this state without the
permission of the court or the offender's probation officer, the court may
impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more
restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender and shall
indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the
violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the
offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 15} In State v. Brooks, 103 Ohio St.3d 134, 2004-Ohio-4746, 814 N.E.2d 837,
the Supreme Court of Ohio held that under R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) [now (B)(4)], “a trial court
sentencing an offender to a community control sanction is required to deliver the