J-A35028-15
[…] unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record, discretion is
abused. An abuse of discretion is also made out where it
appears from a review of the record that there is no evidence to
support the court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief
of evidence.
Id. at 18-19 (quotation and citations omitted).
With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern
is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338. Section
5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a
custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338.
Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of custody
awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it is in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5323.
-8-
J-A35028-15
In A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818 (Pa. Super. 2014), this Court explained
the trial court’s duty to explain its custody decision. We opined:
“All of the factors listed in section 5328(a) are required to be
considered by the trial court when entering a custody order.”
J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 652 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis
in original). Section 5337(h) requires courts to consider all
relocation factors. E.D., supra at 81. The record must be clear
on appeal that the trial court considered all the factors. Id.
Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate
the reasons for its decision on the record or in open court or in a
written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. 5323(d). Additionally,
“section 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its
mandatory assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328 custody]
factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice
of appeal.” C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 955 (Pa. Super. 2013),