Shukartsi v. Kesselman CA2/8
[…] Even if defense counsel believed no further action would be taken in Judge Tillmon’s court, he was aware of the new assignment and when it would occur. These facts fail to establish mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. A. No Other Grounds Warrant Setting Aside the Default Judgment Kesselman contends a further ground for setting aside the default judgment lies in Plaintiffs’ failure to check off a box on the form requesting default judgment which certifies that none of the defendants are in military service. Section 3931 of Title 50 of the United States Code is intended to protect service members from default judgments. Accordingly, the statute expressly provides that “[t]his section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.” (50 U.S.C. § 3931(a).) That is not the case here. It is undisputed that Kesselman and the other defendants made an appearance in the proceeding and this provision did not apply. It is also undisputed that Kesselman and the other defendants are not members of the military.