IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sentence under Rule 35(b), rather than a motion for correction of sentence
under Rule 35(a). Although the Superior Court erred in holding that
Coleman’s motion was time-barred and repetitive, we nonetheless affirm the
Superior Court’s denial of Coleman’s motion on the independent and
alternative ground that the motion lacked merit under Rule 35(a). 3
(7) Coleman’s argument that he could not be sentenced as a habitual
offender because Escape after Conviction is a nonviolent felony has no merit.
Coleman was sentenced as a habitual offender under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a).
Section 4214(a) provides that “[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted
of a felony … under the laws of this State, and/or any other state … who shall
1
Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014).
2
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
3
Unitrin, Inc. v. American Gen. Corp., 651 A.2d 1361, 1390 (Del. 1995) (noting that the
Delaware Supreme Court may affirm a trial court’s judgment for reasons different than
those articulated by the trial court).
3
thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be
an [sic] habitual offender….” 4 Section 4214(a) does not require that predicate
felonies be designated as “violent” felonies under 11 Del. C. § 4201(c).
Coleman’s qualifying felonies for habitual offender sentencing included all of
his felony convictions.